Carnegie Mellon University Department of Chemistry

About the Department

Department Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name Contact Info

Sikandar Abbas

Graduate Student, Peteanu

(412) 268-6742

Hadi Abroshan

Graduate Student, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Catalina Achim

Professor of Chemistry

office: MI 833

phone: (412) 268-9588

group website

Adam Ahern

Graduate Student, Donahue / Sullivan

(412) 268-8502

Alinakhi

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Bruce Armitage

Professor of Chemistry
Professor of Biological Sciences (courtesy) and Biomedical Engineering (courtesy)
Co-Director, Center for Nucleic Acid Science and Technology

office: MI 722

(412) 268-4196

group website

CNAST website

Anne Arnold

Graduate Student, Sydlik

(412) 268-5579

Kyle Augustine

Graduate Student

(412) 268-3208

Name Contact Info Top

Ravichandra Bachu

Assistant Teaching Professor (Qatar Campus)

office: CMQ 2006

(011) 974-4454-8142

Yookyung Bae

Graduate Student, Achim

(412) 268-6120

Matthew Baker

Graduate Student, Noonan

(412) 268-3128

April Berlyoung

Graduate Student, Armitage

(412) 268-6583

Stefan Bernhard

Professor

office: MI 737B

(412) 268-7419

group website

Guy C. Berry

University Professor (Emeritus)

office: MI 825A

(412) 268-3131

website

Antoine Beziau

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Mark E. Bier

Research Professor
Director, Center for Molecular Analysis

office: MI 555

(412) 268-3540

group website

CMA website

Saborni Biswas

Graduate Student

(412) 268-4388

Michael Bockstaller

Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
Professor of Chemistry (Courtesy)

office: WEH 4307

(412) 268-2709

group website

Emile L. Bominaar

Associate Research Professor of Chemistry

office: MI 534

(412) 268-5671

Aksel A. Bothner-By

University Professor (Emeritus)

website

Valerie Bridge

Senior Graduate Program Coordinator

office: MI 404

(412) 268-3150

Marcel Bruchez

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences and Chemistry;
Director, Molecular Biosensor and Imaging Center

office: MI 749

(412) 268-9661

website

MBIC website

Name Contact Info Top

Taylor Canady

Graduate Student, Armitage / Bruchez

(412) 268-6583

Albert A. Caretto

Professor of Chemistry (Emeritus)

Mae (Alex) Carpenter

Graduate Student, Bruchez

(412) 268-2944

Kausik Chakrabarti

Research Scientist

office: MI 725B

(412) 268-3123

Brenda Chambers

Administrative Associate

office: MI 412

(412) 268-1062

Guangxin Chen

Visiting Researcher, Kowalewski/Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Yuxiang Chen

Graduate Student, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Danielle Chirdon

Graduate Student, Bernhard

(412) 268-8172

Pawel Chmielarz

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Christopher Collins

Graduate Student, Yaron

(412) 268-1054

Terrence J. Collins

Teresa Heinz Professor in Green Chemistry
Director, Institute for Green Science

office: MI 712

(412) 268-6335

Institute for Green Science website

Lillian Crawford

Laboratory Technician, Doherty Hall

office: DH 1302A

(412) 268-6038

Julia Cuthbert

Graduate Student

Name Contact Info Top

Sajjad Dadashi Silab

Graduate Student

(412) 268-3208

Josef Dadok

Professor (Emeritus)

office: MI 405

(412) 268-3146

Subha R. Das

Associate Professor

office: MI 740A

(412) 268-6871

Patricia DeMarco

Visiting Researcher, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Matthew DeNardo

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Andrew DeYoung

Graduate Student, Kim

(724) 327-7202

Nilesh Dhumal

Visiting Assistant Professor, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Neil Donahue

Thomas Lord Professor in Chemistry, Professor of Chemical Engineering & Engineering and Public Policy
Director, Steinbrenner Institute for Environmental Education and Research

office: DH 2116/MI 438

(412) 268-4415
Fax: (412) 268-7139

group website

Name Contact Info Top

Alex Evilevitch

Associate Professor of Physics
Associate Professor of Chemistry (Courtesy)

office: WEH 6418

(412) 268-2748

group website

Alan Enciso Barros

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Name Contact Info Top

Ruixi Fan

Graduate Student, Guo

(412) 268-5059

Marco Fantin

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Ryan Fenyves

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Andria Fortney

Graduate Student, Kowalewski

(412) 268-9175

Munira Fouz

Graduate Student, Armitage / Das

(412) 268-3352

Rea Freeland

Associate Dean for Special Projects, MCS
Associate Head, Chemistry

office: MI 440B

(412) 268-7981

website

Liye Fu

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Name Contact Info Top

Andrew Gellman

Lord Professor of Chemical Engineering
Professor of Chemistry (Courtesy) and Materials Science & Engineering (Courtesy)
Co-Director W.E. Scott Institute for Energy

(412) 268-3848

group website

Roberto R. Gil

Research Professor of Chemistry
Director, NMR Facility

office: MI 302

(412) 268-4313

website

Eric Gottlieb

Graduate Student, Kowalewski / Yaron

(412) 268-9175

Susan T. Graul

Associate Teaching Professor of Chemistry

office: DH 2120

(412) 268-1441

Robert Greco

Instrumentation Specialist

office: DH D306

(412) 268-6898

Yisong (Alex) Guo

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

office: MI 552

(412) 268-1704

group website

Name Contact Info Top

Patsey Haddock

Financial Assistant

office: MI 509B

(412) 268-1064

Nisha Hasija

Graduate Student

(412) 268-6583

Michael P. Hendrich

Professor

office: MI 526

(412) 268-1058

group website

Tatsuya Higaki

Graduate Student, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Larry Hill

Visiting Researcher, Nulwala

(412) 268-3974

Victoria Hofbauer

Graduate Student, Donahue

(412) 268-8502

Brian Holt

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Sydlik

(412) 268-5579

Colin Horwitz

Adjunct Research Professor of Chemistry
Deputy Director, Institute for Green Science

office: MI 713

(412) 268-3439

website

Institute for Green Science website

Wei-Che Hsieh

Graduate Student, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Chin Ming (Benjamin) Hui

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Kevin Hunter

Special Lecturer

(412) 268-5394

Name Contact Info Top

Lydia Jahl

Graduate Student, Sullivan

(412) 268-4462

Leif Jahn

Graduate Student, Sullivan

(412) 268-4462

Kirsi Jansa

Visiting Researcher, Collins

Dilhara Jayarathna

Graduate Student, Achim

(412) 268-6120

Rongchao Jin

Professor

office: MI 543

(412) 268-9448

group website

Name Contact Info Top

Michael Karabinos

Director of the ChemCollective, Yaron

office: MI 509

(412) 268-7914

Paul J. Karol

Professor (Emeritus)

website

Robert L. Kay

Professor (Emeritus)

office: MI 405

(412) 268-3406

Sushil Khetan

Visiting Research Assistant, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Hyung J. Kim

Professor

office: MI 512

(412) 268-6489

group website

Dmytro Kolodieznyi

Graduate Student, Armitage / Bruchez

(412) 268-6583

Paul Kornbluh

Graduate Student, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Tomasz Kowalewski

Professor

office: MI 525

(412) 268-5927

group website

Stephanie Kramer

Graduate Student

(412) 268-6742

Pawel Krys

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Igor Kurnikov

Visiting Researcher, Kurnikova

(412) 268-9772

Maria Kurnikova

Associate Professor

office: MI 503

(412) 268-9772

group website

Name Contact Info Top

Sushil Lathwal

Graduate Student, Das

(412) 268-3352

Christian Legaspi

Graduate Student, Peteanu / Yaron

(412) 268-6724

Haichen Li

Graduate Student, Yaron

(412) 268-1054

Jikun Li

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Guo

(412) 268-1704

Mo Li

Graduate Student, Bernhard

(412) 268-8172

Qi Li

Graduate Student, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Sipei Li

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Yao Li

Graduate Student, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Yingwei (Joanna) Li

Graduate Student

(412) 268-3381

Jiannan Liu

Graduate Student, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Miguel Llinás

Professor (Emeritus)

office: MI 511A/B

(412) 268-3140

website

Danith Ly

Professor

office: MI 841

(412) 268-4010

group website

Name Contact Info Top

Stephanie Mack

Graduate Student, Das

(412) 268-3352

Noa Marom

Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering (courtesy)

office: REH 143

(412) 268-1393

group website

Krzysztof Matyjaszewski

J. C. Warner University Professor of Natural Sciences
Director, Center for Macromolecular Engineering

office: MI 856

(412) 268-3209

group website

Roy Mauldin

Senior Research Scientist, Donahue

Mark McElhaney

Laboratory Technician

office: DH 2303C

(412) 268-6551
(412) 268-2341

Samaneh Mesbahi

Graduate Student, Kurnikova

(412) 268-1054

Seth Miller

Principal Programmer / Systems Administrator

office: MI 411K

(412) 268-8255

Isaac Mills

Graduate Student, Bernhard

(412) 268-8172

Helen Mukomel

Temporary Program Assistant, CRP

office: MI 856

(412) 268-1059

Eckard Münck

Professor

office: MI 546

(412) 268-5058

group website

John Peterson (Pete) Myers

Adjunct Professor of Chemistry
CEO and Chief Scientist of Environmental Health Sciences

website

Name Contact Info Top

Matharishwan (Matha) Naganbabu

Graduate Student, Bruchez

(412) 268-5248

Chamali Narangoda

Graduate Student, Kurnikova

(412) 268-1054

Carolyn Neiderlander

Senior Special Lecturer

office: DH 2303F

(412) 268-6670

Chiaki Nishiura

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Kevin Noonan

Assistant Professor

office: MI 849A

(412) 268-3128

group website

Hunaid Nulwala

Assistant Research Professor

office: MI 725A

(412) 268-3974

Name Contact Info Top

Xiangcheng Pan

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Gary D. Patterson

Professor

office: MI 417

(412) 268-3324

website

Josage Dinithi Perera

Graduate Student, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Kedar Perkins

Graduate Student, Washburn

(412) 268-2344

Linda A. Peteanu

Professor and Acting Department Head

office: MI 825C

(412) 268-1327

group website

John Pettersson

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Das/Peteanu

(412) 268-6742

Logan Plath

Graduate Student, Bier

(412) 268-1054

Michael Polen

Graduate Student, Sullivan

(412) 268-4462

Jonathan Porras

Graduate Student, Bernhard

(412) 268-8172

Reneé Prymus

Writing Consultant

Name Contact Info Top

Gustavo Rama Martinez

Visiting Researcher, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Timothy (Chad) Ratterman

Graduate Student

(412) 268-3352

Nicole Reading

Graphic Designer / Web Coordinator

office: MI 446

(412) 268-1055

Roberta Reis

Visiting Researcher, Chakrabarti

(412) 268-3352

Thomas Ribelli

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Gordon S. Rule

Professor of Biological Sciences and Chemistry (courtesy)

office: MI 246A

(412) 268-1839

Alan J. Russell

Highmark Distinguished Career Professor and Director, Disruptive Health Technology Institute

office: Scott Hall 6133

(412) 268-9607

group website

Disruptive Health Technology Institute website

Aleksandr (Sasha) Ryabov

Research Associate, Collins

(412) 268-8617

Name Contact Info Top

Timothy Sager

Business Manager

office: MI 440

(412) 268-3343

Serzhan Sakipov

Graduate Student, Kurnikova

(412) 268-1054

Samantha Sanford

Visiting Researcher, Chakrabarti

(412) 268-3352

Joseph Sapienza

Lab Manager, Doherty Hall

office: DH D307

(412) 268-2342

Artur Sargun

Graduate Student, Achim

(412) 268-6120

Srijani Sarkar

Graduate Student

(412) 268-6583

Meredith Schervish

Graduate Student, Donahue

(412) 268-8502

James W. Schneider

Professor of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry (courtesy)

office: DH 3121

(412) 268-4394

Sachel Sengupta

IGS Tech Commercialization Coordinator, Collins

office: MI 711

(412) 268-6177

Ashif Shaikh

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Gizelle Sherwood

Assistant Teaching Professor

office: DH 3304

(412) 268-3783

Gloria Silva

Assistant Teaching Professor

office: DH 1318

(412) 268-9387

Antonina Simakova

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Daniel Siroky

Graduate Student, Sydlik

(412) 268-5579

Woong Young So

Graduate Student, Peteanu

(412) 268-6742

Yogesh Somasundar

Graduate Student, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Yongbo Song

Visiting Researcher, Jin

(412) 268-3381

James Spanswick

Associate Director, Center for Macromolecular Engineering

(412) 268-9088

Andreas Spinnrock

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Stuart W. Staley

Professor (Emeritus)

office: MI 405A

(412) 268-3146

website

Heather Stout

Graduate Student, Achim / Münck

(412) 268-6120

Regan Stubbs

Extern, Peteanu

(412) 268-6742

Karen Stump

Teaching Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies & Laboratories

office: DH 1314

(412) 268-2340

website

Ryan Sullivan

Assistant Professor of Chemistry & Mechanical Engineering

office: DH 2111/MI 438

(412) 268-8462

Stefanie Sydlik

Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biomedical Engineering (courtesy)

office: MI 840

(412) 268-5579

website

Name Contact Info Top

Xiaohong Tan

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Armitage / Bruchez

(412) 268-6583

Yijie Tang

Graduate Student, Guo

(412) 268-5059

Shivaji Thadke

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Ly

(412) 268-4072

Chia-Hua Tsai

Graduate Student, Noonan

(412) 268-3128

Name Contact Info Top

Selma Ulku

Graduate Student, Achim

(412) 268-6120

Name Contact Info Top

Charles H. Van Dyke

Associate Professor (Emeritus)

cvandyke@andrew.cmu.edu

website

Anthony Varni

Graduate Student

Igor Vishnevetsky

Visiting Researcher, Kurnikova

(412) 268-9772

Leonard Vuocolo

Assistant Teaching Professor of Chemistry

office: DH 2311A

(412) 268-7033

Name Contact Info Top

Alan S. Waggoner

Maxwell H. and Gloria C. Connan Professor in Life Sciences
Professor of Chemistry (courtesy)

office: MI 294B

(412) 268-3456

MBIC website

Sara Wainer

Administrative Coordinator

office: MI 408

(412) 268-3272

Lynn Walker

Professor of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry (courtesy)

office: DH A220

(412) 268-3020

group website

Guowei Wang

Visiting Researcher, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Mingyi Wang

Graduate Student

(412) 268-8502

Shuxin Wang

Visiting Researcher, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Yi Wang

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Zongyu Wang

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Genoa Warner

Graduate Student, Collins

(412) 268-6177

Newell R. Washburn

Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering & Chemistry

office: MI 814

(412) 268-2130

group website

John Watkins

Visiting Researcher, Nulwala

(412) 268-3974

Andrew Weitz

Graduate Student, Hendrich

(412) 268-4388

Jon Willcox

Graduate Student, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Gayathri Withers

Research Associate, Gil

(412) 268-5988

Georgene Wittig

Undergraduate Program Coordinator

office: DH 1317

(412) 268-2318

Tyler Womble

Graduate Student, Noonan

(412) 268-3128

John Woolford

Professor of Biological Sciences and Chemistry (courtesy);
Co-Director, Center for Nucleic Acid Science and Technology

office: MI 616

(412) 268-3193

group website

CNAST website

Zoe Wright

Graduate Student, Sydlik

(412) 268-5579

Eric Wu

Graduate Student, Peteanu / Kim

(412) 268-6724

Name Contact Info Top

Guojun Xie

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Name Contact Info Top

Fangyong Yan

Visiting Researcher, Kim

(412) 268-1054

Jiajun Yan

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

David Yaron

Professor

office: MI 501

(412) 268-1351

group website

Qing Ye

Graduate Student, Donahue / Sullivan

(412) 268-8502

Rui Yuan

Graduate Student, Matyjaszewski

(412) 268-3208

Name Contact Info Top

Chenjie Zeng

Graduate Student, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Shuo Zhao

Graduate Student, Jin

(412) 268-3381

Meng Zhou

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Jin

(412) 268-3381