Carnegie Mellon University Department of Chemistry

Past Poster Sessions

Graduate Program

Poster Session for Research Progress Reports

Friday, February 21, 2014
4:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
Mellon Institute Conference Room, Third Floor

Fourth semester Chemistry graduate students will present their research at the poster session, as noted by the Research Progress Report requirement.

Committee members should plan to attend to give students preliminary feedback before their oral exams. All members of the department are encouraged to participate in the discussions. Refreshments will be served.

Questions about the poster session can be directed to Valerie Bridge,
vb0g@andrew.cmu.edu or x8-3150.

Yookyung Bae

Metal Coordination to Two Ligand Modified PNA Triplex

Committee: C. Achim, K. Noonan, B. Armitage

Taylor Canady

Towards Reversible Translation Control with Use of γPeptide Nucleic Acids

Committee: B. Armitage, M. Bruchez, C. Achim, D. Ly

Andria Fortney

Designing Novel Conjugated Backbone & Conjugated Pendant Chain Semi-Conducting Polymers

Committee: T. Kowalewski, K. Noonan, N. Washburn

Dilhara Jayarathna

The Incorporation of Metal Complexes in Nucleic Acid Triplexes

Committee: C. Achim, D. Ly, S. Bernhard

Pawel Krys

Mechanistic Investigation of Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization

Committee: K. Matyjaszewski, K. Noonan, N. Washburn

Mo Li

Preparation and Investigation of Homogeneous Mononuclear Iridium Catalysts for Water Oxiation

Committee: S. Bernhard, T. Collins, C. Achim

Matthew Mackenzie

Poly(meth)acrylates with Thioether and Tertiary Sulfonium Groups by ARGET ATRP

Committee: K. Matyjaszewski, M. Bruchez, C. Bettinger

Isaac Mills

Design of Transition Metal Photosensitizer and Catalyst Complexes for Water Reduction and Water Oxidation Reactions

Committee: S. Bernhard, K. Noonan, D. Ly

Jonathan Porras

Development of Transition Metal Complexes with Unique Ligand Architectures

Committee: S. Bernhard, T. Collins, M. Bruchez

Young So

Structure-Dependent Fluorescence Properties of Au25 Nanoclusters

Committee: L. Peteanu, R. Jin, M. Bockstaller

Heather Stout

Spectroscopic Characterization of a Novel Fe3+-Superoxo Model Complex

Committee: C. Achim, E. Münck, M. Hendrich, E. Bominaar

Chia-Hua Tsai

Synthesis of Thiophene 1,1-Dioxides and Tuning Their Optoelectronic Properties

Committee: K. Noonan, S. Bernhard, D. Ly

Genoa Warner

Reactivity of Methyl Biuret-Tailed TAML and Synthesis of Novel Sulfonamide TAML

Committee: T. Collins, S. Bernhard, C. Achim

Jon Willcox

Molecular Dynamic Simulation and Characterization of Mixtures of Choline-Acetate Ionic and Water

Committee: H. Kim, D. Yaron, E. Bominaar

Tyler Womble

Advances in Materials Design: The Impact of Phosphorus

Committee: K. Noonan, T. Kowalewski, K. Matyjaszewski